Your browser has disabled java script.
This page is optimized to work with java script. Some elements of these pages may not appear or work properly.

The state Investment Board is comprised of 15 members. There are ten voting members and five non-voting members.
 
The ten voting members are:
The State Treasurer
Duane Davidson
Elected in November 2016
 
The director of the Department of Retirement Systems
Tracy Guerin
Appointed by the Governor in August 2016
 
The director of Department of Labor & Industries (L&I)
Joel Sacks [Vice Chair]
Appointed by the Governor in January 2013
 
A member of the Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' System (LEOFF)
Greg Markley
Three-Year Term
Appointed: July 3, 2017 | Term Expires: December 31, 2018
 
An active member in the Public Employees' Retirement System (PERS)
Judy Kuschel [Chair]
Three-Year Term
Reappointed: February 20, 2015 | Term Expires: December 31, 2020
 
A retired member of a state retirement system
Yona Makowski
Three-Year Term
Appointed: December 27, 2016 | Term Expires: December 31, 2019
 
A member of the Teachers' Retirement System (TRS)
Stephen Miller
Three-Year Term
Appointed: September 27, 2017 | Term Expires: December 31, 2019
 
A member of the School Employees' Retirement System (SERS)
Arlista D. Holman
Three-Year Term
Reappointed: December 19, 2016 | Term Expires: December 31, 2019
 
A member of the House of Representatives
Timm Ormsby
Two-Year Term
Reappointed: August 7, 2017 | Term Expires: May 1, 2018
 
A member of the Senate
Mark Mullet
Two-Year Term
Appointed: January 10, 2017 | Term Expires: January 9, 2019
 
The Five non-voting members are:
David Nierenberg
Three-Year Term
Reappointed: November 16, 2017 | Term Expires: December 31, 2020
 
William A. Longbrake
Three-Year Term
Reappointed: November 16, 2017| Term Expires: December 31, 2020
 
Richard Muhlebach
Three-Year Term
Reappointed: February 16, 2017| Term Expires: December 31, 2018
 
Mary Pugh
Three-Year Term
Appointed February 16, 2017 | Term expires December 31, 2019
 
George Zinn
Three-Year Term
Appointed February 16, 2017 | Term expires December 31, 2019
 
* Members serve on the Board until a reappointment for the position is made.
.............. .......................... ................. ............. ............ .............. ........ .............. ............ ........... ........... .................. .................... ............ ...............
Site Map | Privacy Notice
Copyright September 2004-2016 Washington State Investment Board All Rights Reserved